New Money Laundering Reporting Rules Coming
[…] T: Seems reportable since the acquisition is being financed by a party that does not have the obligation to maintain an anti-money laundering program and an obligation to report suspicious transactions. REFERENCE: See the definition of non-financed transfer in §1031.320(n)(5). 
 
Q: If we have a tiered entity (the other entity is the member), is it safe to assume we need to drill down to the humans involved?
 
T: Yes, we think we’ll need to drill down to a flesh and blood individual. REFERENCE: See §1031.320(n)(1) and the definition of “beneficial owner,” providing that we look to 31 CFR 1010.380(d) and 31 CFR 1010.380(d)(1) to identify who are the beneficial owners. In 31 CFR 1010.380(d), a beneficial owner is defined as “...any individual who, directly or indirectly, either exercises substantial control over such reporting company or owns or controls at least 25 percent of the ownership interests of such reporting company.”
 
Q: What if the legal entity (either transferee or transferor) has filed its report under the Corporate Transparency Act identifying its beneficial owners and signers? Is a real estate transfer to or from that entity still reportable? 
 
T: Yes.