New Money Laundering Reporting Rules Coming
[…] FinCEN believes that money laundering through real estate is a nationwide problem that jurisdictionally limited reporting requirements are insufficient to address.
 
DECEMBER 1, 2025 FinCEN REPORTING - WHEN REQUIRED (3 MAIN QUESTIONS)
The final rule, which will be published in Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations as §1031.320, defines a reportable transfer, with exceptions,  as “...  a non-financed transfer to a transferee entity or transferee trust of an ownership interest in residential real property.” Thus, a reportable transfer can be broken down into three main elements:
 
  1. Is this residential real property?